Soros Fund Management

Overview

Soros Fund Management is a hedge fund based in New York.
It was founded in 1973 by George Soros with Jim Rogers.
They hold $21.0 billion in assets under management as of 01/01/2009.
http://www.hedgefundintelligence.com/images/590/55595/Billion%20Dollar%20Hedge%20Fund%20Club%20-%20March%202009%20Survey.pdf
$17 billion in assets under management as of 2008
%11.3 billion in assets under management as of 1/1/2007http://media.ft.com/cms/02fd5a42-f338-11db-9845-000b5df10621.pdf

The Quantum Fund was made famous for breaking the Bank of England. Being on the right side of that bet gained him $1 billion (which at the time was a lot of money). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Wednesday

A good history of the Soros Fund can be found here.

18th largest hedge fund in Institutional Investor's 2008 Hedge Fund 100, up from 25th in 2007http://www.iimagazine.com/Rankings/rankingsHeFu100RGlobal08.aspx?LS=EMS204396

Performance

Quantum Endowment Fund up 32% in 2007 including:
* Quantum Endowment Fund down .35% in February 2007http://www.hedgefundintelligence.com/ar/Article.aspx?PositionID=22836

Quantum Endowment Fund up 12% in 2006http://media.ft.com/cms/02fd5a42-f338-11db-9845-000b5df10621.pdf

Latest Holdings

As of March 31, 2015
TickerIssuerSharesMarket Value
SPY PutSPDR S&P 500 ETF TR5,341,0001,102,543,000
BABA ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD4,444,604369,969,000
YPF YPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA11,650,176319,797,000
AGRO ADECOAGRO S A25,915,076264,852,000
DOW DOW CHEM CO4,629,386222,118,000
ENDP ENDO INTL PLC2,217,176198,881,000
EBAY EBAY INC3,327,467191,928,000
ZTS ZOETIS INC4,106,735190,101,000
CY CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP13,216,666186,487,000
LVLT LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS INC3,454,781186,005,000
LYB LYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES N2,082,864182,875,000
IWM PutISHARES TR1,425,000177,199,000
GM GENERAL MTRS CO4,636,946173,885,000
MSI MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC2,537,929169,204,000
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INC163,825,000163,415,000
CIENA CORP157,607,000157,114,000
EQT EQT CORP1,808,132149,840,000
HLF HERBALIFE LTD3,448,288147,449,000
PLCM POLYCOM INC10,802,786144,757,000
HOLOGIC INC122,367,000144,011,000
WEBMD HEALTH CORP142,500,000143,569,000
ESNT ESSENT GROUP LTD5,981,279143,012,000
UAL UNITED CONTL HLDGS INC2,088,268140,436,000
JDS UNIPHASE CORP125,865,000130,821,000
ACT-W ACTAVIS PLC417,367124,217,000
NBL NOBLE ENERGY INC2,412,422117,967,000
VIPS VIPSHOP HLDGS LTD3,801,790111,925,000
WEBMD HEALTH CORP95,380,00097,407,000
LC LENDINGCLUB CORP4,500,00088,425,000
DISH DISH NETWORK CORP1,226,84085,952,000
NICE SYS LTD1,406,66685,708,000
AAL AMERICAN AIRLS GROUP INC1,562,26182,456,000
EGN ENERGEN CORP1,247,96682,366,000
QUANTUM CORP80,980,00081,790,000
LEN LENNAR CORP1,575,65081,634,000
CRC CALIFORNIA RES CORP10,670,48581,202,000
DHI D R HORTON INC2,796,10579,633,000
WNR WESTERN REFNG INC1,520,84275,114,000
BAIDU INC358,65074,743,000
LORL LORAL SPACE & COMMUNICATNS I1,055,44072,234,000
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC72,486,00070,719,000
EMULEX CORP69,597,00070,684,000
PHM PULTE GROUP INC3,169,58170,460,000
KRFT KRAFT FOODS GROUP INC801,13369,791,000
NEE NEXTERA ENERGY INC638,50366,436,000
IXIA59,814,00060,300,000
JDSU JDS UNIPHASE CORP4,566,66659,915,000
CLI MACK CALI RLTY CORP3,094,25159,657,000
EDU NEW ORIENTAL ED & TECH GRP I2,645,00058,640,000
YHOO YAHOO INC1,317,95058,563,000
MON MONSANTO CO NEW490,46555,197,000
ALLE ALLEGION PUB LTD CO867,43053,061,000
YUM YUM BRANDS INC655,00051,562,000
PXD PIONEER NAT RES CO314,93551,495,000
RLGY REALOGY HLDGS CORP1,090,00049,573,000
MDLZ MONDELEZ INTL INC1,351,73148,784,000
CVE CENOVUS ENERGY ORD (TOR)2,837,24047,816,000
CHDN CHURCHILL DOWNS INC415,85747,811,000
WBA WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INC556,00047,082,000
DTV DIRECTV535,55645,576,000
CZR CAESARS ENTMT CORP4,266,32744,924,000
LSCC LATTICE SEMICONDUCTOR CORP7,059,71144,759,000
GLPI GAMING & LEISURE PPTYS INC1,203,50844,373,000
TVPT TRAVELPORT WORLDWIDE LTD2,650,00044,255,000
NFX NEWFIELD EXPL CO1,257,67744,132,000
ALLY ALLY FINL INC2,084,59543,735,000
TMUS T MOBILE US INC1,369,92343,413,000
CACQ CAESARS ACQUISITION CO6,256,26542,543,000
PENN VA CORP6,003,50938,903,000
ARCP AMERICAN RLTY CAP PPTYS INC3,886,30038,280,000
KITE KITE PHARMA INC660,14838,077,000
GM CallGENERAL MTRS CO1,000,00037,500,000
OKE ONEOK INC NEW772,27337,254,000
TPX TEMPUR SEALY INTL INC627,34436,223,000
CCJ CAMECO CORP2,558,79435,644,000
RDN RADIAN GROUP INC2,099,05335,243,000
CF CF INDS HLDGS INC123,62535,070,000
SALIX PHARMACEUTICALS INC201,90334,891,000
IMOS CHIPMOS TECH BERMUDA LTD1,372,92133,856,000
EXAR CORP3,340,90133,576,000
SUNE SUNEDISON INC1,360,00032,640,000
CTRP CTRIP COM INTL LTD555,00032,534,000
SU SUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW1,103,27932,271,000
ACTAVIS PLC30,00031,013,000
ATHM AUTOHOME INC655,00028,800,000
SCTY SOLARCITY CORP550,79428,245,000
CBS CBS CORP NEW465,60728,230,000
ABT ABBOTT LABS602,18127,899,000
CLICKSOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIES L3,130,00027,513,000
FTI FMC TECHNOLOGIES INC734,50827,184,000
PMCS PMC-SIERRA INC2,827,00326,235,000
TOL TOLL BROTHERS INC664,00026,122,000
ATML ATMEL CORP3,166,66626,062,000
BHI BAKER HUGHES INC407,58025,914,000
MU CallMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC930,00025,231,000
INVENSENSE INC25,501,00024,863,000
MCRL MICREL INC1,644,57024,800,000
ENTROPIC COMMUNICATIONS INC8,066,66623,877,000
BROADSOFT INC22,112,00023,563,000
PCL PLUM CREEK TIMBER CO INC540,66623,492,000
PKG PACKAGING CORP AMER296,59423,191,000
DHT DHT HOLDINGS INC3,277,30022,876,000
AGO ASSURED GUARANTY LTD849,92422,429,000
MSCC MICROSEMI CORP625,58422,146,000
SFS SMART & FINAL STORES INC1,215,79621,398,000
PDCE PDC ENERGY INC388,00020,968,000
DRC DRESSER-RAND GROUP INC246,61819,816,000
DISCA DISCOVERY COMMUNICATNS NEW607,00018,671,000
MBI MBIA INC1,937,71518,021,000
VRSK VERISK ANALYTICS INC231,68416,542,000
SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF TR79,80716,475,000
HRB CallBLOCK H & R INC500,00016,035,000
CNQ CANADIAN NAT RES LTD516,52615,863,000
VXX BARCLAYS BK PLC618,83515,861,000
EXA EXA CORP1,266,66615,048,000
MTG MGIC INVT CORP WIS1,560,48215,027,000
ROVI ROVI CORP806,66614,689,000
CXO CONCHO RES INC125,75314,577,000
DK DELEK US HLDGS INC358,03514,232,000
CY CallCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP1,000,00014,110,000
XEC CIMAREX ENERGY CO121,62213,997,000
ZAYO ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC500,00013,980,000
GDX MARKET VECTORS ETF TR761,00013,881,000
MPEL MELCO CROWN ENTMT LTD635,00013,627,000
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELAWARE13,200,00013,241,000
SYRG SYNERGY RES CORP1,106,70013,114,000
ENR ENERGIZER HLDGS INC94,60013,060,000
W WAYFAIR INC403,12412,948,000
CDNS CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEM INC666,66612,293,000
QIHU QIHOO 360 TECHNOLOGY CO LTD240,00012,288,000
BRCM BROADCOM CORP246,66610,679,000
FB FACEBOOK INC124,11410,204,000
XPO XPO LOGISTICS INC223,30810,154,000
FDO FAMILY DLR STORES INC127,10010,071,000
KKD KRISPY KREME DOUGHNUTS INC502,51210,045,000
HD HOME DEPOT INC87,0169,886,000
QUNR QUNAR CAYMAN IS LTD220,0009,075,000
FET FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES IN440,0008,624,000
SFUN SOUFUN HLDGS LTD1,426,2828,558,000
AMZN CallAMAZON COM INC23,0008,558,000
ODP OFFICE DEPOT INC883,8388,131,000
LOW LOWES COS INC106,6817,936,000
FNSR FINISAR CORP366,6667,825,000
NVDA NVIDIA CORP354,2477,413,000
TDC TERADATA CORP DEL166,6667,357,000
INFA INFORMATICA CORP166,6667,309,000
BUD ANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA/NV58,4007,120,000
MJN MEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION CO70,0007,037,000
QUANTUM CORP4,366,6666,987,000
ORLY O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC NEW32,2246,968,000
VRTX VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC56,9126,714,000
VSTO VISTA OUTDOOR INC155,6526,665,000
EPAY BOTTOMLINE TECH DEL INC238,2956,522,000
JUNO JUNO THERAPEUTICS INC105,5006,400,000
MXL MAXLINEAR INC766,6666,233,000
TXT TEXTRON INC135,5006,007,000
CRI CARTER INC64,8966,001,000
KBH CallKB HOME377,0005,889,000
DHI CallD R HORTON INC205,0005,838,000
MAZOR ROBOTICS LTD514,5655,794,000
TRIP TRIPADVISOR INC68,1895,671,000
ALJ ALON USA ENERGY INC341,2145,654,000
CBRL CRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STOR36,6035,569,000
PCP PRECISION CASTPARTS CORP25,0005,250,000
DYN/WS DYNEGY INC NEW DEL1,182,6264,991,000
LLL L-3 COMMUNICATIONS HLDGS INC39,0054,906,000
RDC ROWAN COMPANIES PLC270,0004,782,000
BARRETT BILL CORP575,9524,780,000
LEN CallLENNAR CORP87,0004,507,000
GGAL GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S A186,4744,317,000
ALK ALASKA AIR GROUP INC60,7124,018,000
CRTO CRITEO S A100,3893,965,000
FCX FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC205,1003,887,000
UTX UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP32,3503,791,000
CONTROLADORA VUELA CIA DE AV316,0113,520,000
BEAV B/E AEROSPACE INC54,5003,467,000
OPK OPKO HEALTH INC235,6003,338,000
LNKD LINKEDIN CORP13,0003,248,000
EXTREME NETWORKS INC1,006,2663,180,000
PFSI PENNYMAC FINL SVCS INC187,3823,180,000
IPXL IMPAX LABORATORIES INC61,2062,869,000
CME CME GROUP INC30,0002,841,000
KYTH KYTHERA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS I54,1942,718,000
SGNT SAGENT PHARMACEUTICALS INC115,5002,685,000
DEI DOUGLAS EMMETT INC88,6002,641,000
ALPHA & OMEGA SEMICONDUCTOR266,6662,376,000
CELLADON CORP120,0002,273,000
ALLIANCE FIBER OPTIC PRODS I121,7912,122,000
TAP MOLSON COORS BREWING CO27,0002,010,000
EXXI ENERGY XXI LTD500,0001,820,000
AMAT CallAPPLIED MATLS INC80,0001,805,000
CALIX INC206,6661,734,000
TEO TELECOM ARGENTINA S A75,0001,703,000
GSAT GLOBALSTAR INC500,0001,665,000
VMEM VIOLIN MEMORY INC416,6661,571,000
ALLT ALLOT COMMUNICATIONS LTD166,6661,465,000
T AT&T INC44,6001,456,000
AUDC AUDIOCODES LTD306,6661,411,000
THRM GENTHERM INC27,3001,379,000
BSMX GRUPO FINANCIERO SANTANDER M125,0001,365,000
SUPN SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC107,3081,297,000
WIX WIX COM LTD61,5021,178,000
TWER TOWERSTREAM CORP431,800933,000
KEY ENERGY SVCS INC500,000910,000
INVN INVENSENSE INC51,811788,000
PLASMATECH BIOPHARMACEUTICAL250,000785,000
TASMAN METALS ORD (CVE)1,666,666763,000
CFG CITIZENS FINL GROUP INC31,100750,000
AKRX AKORN INC15,500736,000
ECR ECLIPSE RES CORP121,100681,000
BLCM BELLICUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC27,000626,000
MGNX MACROGENICS INC19,488611,000
FLEX PHARMA INC30,000588,000
ONCE SPARK THERAPEUTICS INC7,500581,000
OHI OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVS INC12,400503,000
GSI TECHNOLOGY82,049484,000
KODK EASTMAN KODAK CO23,920454,000
ALLIANCE ONE INTL INC400,000440,000
WFT WEATHERFORD INTL PLC35,000431,000
ECHO ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS INC12,700346,000
BIOAMBER INC194,000308,000
NAT NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMI19,660234,000
PLASMATECH BIOPHARMACEUTICAL250,000233,000
KODK/WS EASTMAN KODAK CO8,31345,000
KODK/WSA EASTMAN KODAK CO8,31337,000

Articles

Footnotes

Welcome

Login

Key Facts

Founded1973
HeadquartersNew York
AUM$21.0 billion
AUM as of01/01/2009
StrategiesMacro

Featured In The Book