Taconic Capital Advisors

Overview

Taconic Capital Advisors is a hedge fund based in New York.
They hold $7.1 billion in assets under management as of 01/01/2009.
56th in Institutional Investor's Top 100 Hedge Funds in 2009http://www.iimagazine.com/Rankings/RankingsHeFu100RGlobal09.aspx?src=http://www.iimagazinerankings.com/rankingsHeFu100RGlobal09/rankings.asp~page--10__cat--TotalAssets

86th in Institutional Investor's Top 100 Hedge Funds in 2008 with 7.5 billion of assets under management

Latest Holdings

As of March 31, 2015
TickerIssuerSharesMarket Value
DTV DIRECTV4,155,000353,591,000
GM GENERAL MTRS CO8,239,454308,980,000
PHARMACYCLICS INC415,000106,219,000
TRW AUTOMOTIVE HLDGS CORP840,00088,074,000
MW MENS WEARHOUSE INC1,660,00086,652,000
DRC DRESSER-RAND GROUP INC965,00077,538,000
ALLY ALLY FINL INC3,150,00066,087,000
SALIX PHARMACEUTICALS INC350,00060,484,000
EBAY EBAY INC900,00051,912,000
BHI BAKER HUGHES INC800,00050,864,000
TALISMAN ENERGY INC6,500,00049,920,000
SINA CORP54,500,00049,527,000
HSP HOSPIRA INC525,00046,116,000
VRX VALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTL225,00044,690,000
HDS HD SUPPLY HLDGS INC1,222,90038,099,000
MDT MEDTRONIC PLC450,00035,096,000
HUN HUNTSMAN CORP1,400,00031,038,000
FOSL FOSSIL GROUP INC375,00030,919,000
CHICAGO BRIDGE & IRON CO N V625,00030,788,000
SUNE SUNEDISON INC1,200,00028,800,000
MU MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC1,050,00028,487,000
TSU TIM PARTICIPACOES S A1,670,00027,689,000
EDU NEW ORIENTAL ED & TECH GRP I1,100,00024,387,000
ALTR ALTERA CORP550,00023,601,000
DDD 3-D SYS CORP DEL842,00023,088,000
YRCW YRC WORLDWIDE INC1,274,00022,881,000
ROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLC913,22322,456,000
GE GENERAL ELECTRIC CO900,00022,329,000
MCD MCDONALDS CORP225,00021,924,000
OWW ORBITZ WORLDWIDE INC1,800,00020,988,000
SYF SYNCHRONY FINL650,00019,728,000
ARCP AMERICAN RLTY CAP PPTYS INC1,975,00019,454,000
VNET 21VIANET GROUP INC1,100,00019,426,000
ODP OFFICE DEPOT INC2,100,00019,320,000
DDD Put3-D SYS CORP DEL860,00019,149,000
MSFT MICROSOFT CORP450,00018,295,000
DAR DARLING INGREDIENTS INC1,300,00018,213,000
ROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLC718,41817,680,000
LBTYK LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC350,00017,434,000
GM/WS/B GENERAL MTRS CO786,07315,446,000
AXP AMERICAN EXPRESS CO175,00013,671,000
KLXI KLX INC350,00013,489,000
STARWOOD PPTY TR INC12,500,00013,049,000
KEYS KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC325,00012,074,000
TLMR TALMER BANCORP INC750,00011,486,000
TRCO TRIBUNE MEDIA CO175,00010,642,000
DAL DELTA AIR LINES INC DEL225,00010,116,000
FCB FCB FINL HLDGS INC311,6868,531,000
TSN TYSON FOODS INC200,0007,660,000
CF CF INDS HLDGS INC25,0007,092,000
NBHC NATIONAL BK HLDGS CORP364,2716,852,000
AGO ASSURED GUARANTY LTD250,0006,598,000
MDR MCDERMOTT INTL INC1,700,0006,528,000
TERP TERRAFORM PWR INC175,0006,389,000
ASH ASHLAND INC NEW50,0006,366,000
CMCSA COMCAST CORP NEW100,0005,647,000
TVPT TRAVELPORT WORLDWIDE LTD320,0005,344,000
EXH EXTERRAN HLDGS INC150,0005,036,000
GM CallGENERAL MTRS CO2,580,0004,902,000
OIBR OI S.A.2,800,0004,312,000
YUM YUM BRANDS INC50,0003,936,000
CONN CONNS INC100,0003,028,000
OIBR/C OI S.A.1,752,7692,857,000
VMEM VIOLIN MEMORY INC750,0002,828,000
MDCO MEDICINES CO100,0002,802,000
XLF SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR115,0002,773,000
AEROPOSTALE750,0002,603,000
XOP CallSPDR SERIES TRUST450,0002,266,000
SPY PutSPDR S&P 500 ETF TR850,0002,070,000
SHLD SEARS HLDGS CORP42,5001,759,000
UPL ULTRA PETROLEUM CORP100,0001,563,000
BARCLAYS BK PLC55,7371,430,000
ROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLC38,515963,000
PE PARSLEY ENERGY INC50,000799,000
QIWI QIWI PLC75,000790,000
EPE EP ENERGY CORP75,000786,000
UAL UNITED CONTL HLDGS INC10,000673,000
TWX CallTIME WARNER INC150,000499,000
GM/WS/A GENERAL MTRS CO13,139365,000
OAS OASIS PETE INC NEW25,000356,000
PACD PACIFIC DRILLING SA LUXEMBOU50,000195,000
BAC CallBANK AMER CORP500,000113,000
NKE PutNIKE INC520,00099,000
VFC PutV F CORP62,50077,000
GPRO CallGOPRO INC443,80067,000
DAL CallDELTA AIR LINES INC DEL100,00061,000
SPY CallSPDR S&P 500 ETF TR3,000,00016,000

Footnotes

Welcome

Login

Key Facts

HeadquartersNew York
AUM$7.1 billion
AUM as of01/01/2009