Tiger Management LLC

Overview

Tiger Management LLC is a hedge fund based in New York.
It was founded in 05/1980 by Julian Robertson and Thorpe McKenzie.
They hold $21.0 billion in assets under management as of 03/2000.
Initial capital of 8.8 million grew to 21 billion over 18 years.
Closed down in March 2000 because in the irrational environment their strategies no longer worked.http://www.atimes.com/global-econ/BD01Dj01.html

The fund and the man (Julian Robertson) became a legend. Many of his "students" at Tiger moved on to run very successful funds of their own. Collectively this group came to be known as the Tiger Cubs

Performance

IRR of 31.7% over the 18 years it existed through March, 2000.

Latest Holdings

As of March 31, 2015
TickerIssuerSharesMarket Value
AMZN PutAMAZON COM INC233,50086,885,000
BABA ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD636,87853,014,000
AAPL APPLE INC324,50040,378,000
DAL DELTA AIR LINES INC DEL893,17540,157,000
NFLX NETFLIX INC71,40029,752,000
FB FACEBOOK INC320,30026,333,000
GILD GILEAD SCIENCES INC231,51122,718,000
GOOG GOOGLE INC40,59622,247,000
ACT-W ACTAVIS PLC72,50021,577,000
IACI IAC INTERACTIVECORP309,60020,889,000
LNG CHENIERE ENERGY INC264,00020,434,000
BX BLACKSTONE GROUP L P517,00020,106,000
ILMN ILLUMINA INC103,00019,121,000
ALNY ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC161,60016,874,000
C CITIGROUP INC308,80015,909,000
GOOGL GOOGLE INC24,69613,699,000
SC SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HDG I585,00013,537,000
JD JD COM INC427,89312,571,000
SEAS SEAWORLD ENTMT INC538,38210,380,000
PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN1,288,4547,705,000
FNFV FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL488,2086,884,000
RYAAY RYANAIR HLDGS PLC99,7926,663,000
MGNX MACROGENICS INC185,7755,828,000
BDSI BIODELIVERY SCIENCES INTL IN510,8745,364,000
ETFC E TRADE FINANCIAL CORP119,5003,412,000
NSAM NORTHSTAR ASSET MGMT GROUP I130,4003,044,000
MA MASTERCARD INC35,0253,026,000
QCOM CallQUALCOMM INC40,0002,774,000
MAS MASCO CORP96,0002,563,000
NXPI NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V25,3002,539,000
USA TRUCK INC89,3552,474,000
LBRDA LIBERTY BROADBAND CORP42,4002,395,000
EQC EQUITY COMWLTH85,2002,262,000
XHR XENIA HOTELS & RESORTS INC98,2002,234,000
CDK CDK GLOBAL INC46,5002,174,000
VEC VECTRUS INC74,2661,893,000
AIR AAR CORP60,7001,863,000
EBAY EBAY INC31,0001,788,000
HAR HARMAN INTL INDS INC12,5001,670,000
CBS CBS CORP NEW27,5001,667,000
ADSK AUTODESK INC28,1001,648,000
MU MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC58,5001,587,000
CRUS CIRRUS LOGIC INC46,5001,547,000
FTNT FORTINET INC43,8001,531,000
T2 BIOSYSTEMS INC90,9091,411,000
INFA INFORMATICA CORP31,4001,377,000
SHY ISHARES TR16,1871,374,000
BAIDU INC6,0001,250,000
JDSU JDS UNIPHASE CORP92,3001,211,000
PLCM POLYCOM INC89,0501,193,000
NVDA NVIDIA CORP55,6001,163,000
KATE KATE SPADE & CO32,2001,075,000
DWRE DEMANDWARE INC15,500944,000
ENVA ENOVA INTL INC45,700900,000
MRVL MARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD46,100678,000
SEE SEALED AIR CORP NEW11,963545,000
CCL CARNIVAL CORP7,350352,000
ZAYO ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC10,000280,000

Articles

Footnotes

Welcome

Login

Key Facts

Founded05/1980
HeadquartersNew York
AUM$21.0 billion
AUM as of03/2000

Featured In The Book